Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy – last updated Dec 30, 2019

1. General

This Privacy Policy explains how grafiji entertainment, LLC (“grafiji”, “we” or “us”) collects, uses, and discloses information about you when you access or use our website (the “WebSite”), mobile applications (the “App”), and other online products and services (“WebSite” and “App”; collectively, the “Services”), and when you contact our customer service team, engage with us on social media, or otherwise interact with us. 

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time. If we make changes, we will notify you by revising the date at the top of the policy and, in some cases, we may provide you with additional notice (such as adding a statement to our website homepage or sending you a notification). We encourage you to review the Privacy Policy whenever you access the Services or otherwise interact with us to stay informed about our information practices and the choices available to you.

2. Collection of Information

In general, you can use the Services without providing any personal information such as e.g. your name, email address, postal address, telephone number, financial information (all such information concerning the personal or material circumstances of an identified or identifiable individual data subject together “Personal Data”). Therefore, if you do not provide us directly with Personal Data in another way or actively consent to the Use by us of certain Personal Data, we, in general, do not Use your data with the exception of the following:

2.1.1 Regarding the Website: your browser transfers certain data so that it can access the Website, namely:

  • the IP address
  • the date and time of the request
  • the browser type
  • the operating system
  • the language and version of the browser software.

2.1.2 Regarding the App: We do not collect, use, save, or have access to any of your personal data recorded in any grafiji iOS app, however, if the App supports a sharing feature, you may share, voluntarily, and with your explicit consent, portions of your personal data with us anonymously.

2.1.3 Regarding email: we save a record of communication including attachments and information you voluntary decide to share with us for troubleshooting purposes whenever you communicate with our support team.

2.1.4 Email messages sent by us via third-party services like MailChimp or CampaignMonitor may contain tracking pixel which helps us collect statistics on delivery and opening rates of our correspondence. These pixels do not provide us with any additional personal data about you or your behavior online. You can disable image rendering in your email client which will deactivate this feature, however you will be unable to see any images within other received emails.

The legal basis for the processing of the data described above in section 2.1.1 through 2.1.4 (to the extent such data is to be considered Personal Data) is Art. 6 (1) sentence 1 lit. f GDPR (legitimate interests; regarding section 2.1.1 the legitimate interests to Use such data arises from the fact that without such data the Website cannot be accessed by our customers and/or other users; regarding section 2.1.2 the legitimate reason is that we provide comparative, aggregated statistics to similar users of the App; regarding section 2.1.3 the legitimate reason is that we need the information to provide you with the support you requested. 

2.2 We may disclose Personal Data to third parties where such disclosure is required by law (for example, upon request of a court or of law enforcement authorities). The legal basis for the processing of the data described in this section 2.3 is Art. 6 (1) sentence 1 lit. c GDPR (legal obligation). 

2.3 We may also Use certain data as set forth in section 3 below.

3. grafiji Entertainment, LLC’s Cookies Policy

3.1 grafiji’s websites use cookies to personalize your experience on our sites. Cookies tell us which parts of our websites people have visited, help us measure the performance of ads, and give us insights into user behavior so we can improve our communications and products. 

You can disable cookies anytime in your web browser. Here is how it works in Google Chrome and Safari browsers: 

Chrome: 

Go to the Settings in the Chrome menu (Chrome toolbar). 
Scroll down the page and click Advanced. 
In the “Privacy” section, click the Content settings. 
Click “Cookies” and change anything desired. 

Safari: 
Go to Preferences. 
Click the Privacy tab. 
Choose to Block all cookies. 

For other browsers, please check the documentation your provider provides. 

grafiji’s cookies don’t collect information that personally identify you. Also, other sites or companies won’t be able to track you through our cookies. When you disable cookies, our website can no longer provide you with the best user experience and you miss the opportunity to get more personalized information, such as displaying information in your language or displaying prices in your currency.

COOKIES: Use of Further Analyzing Tools

Cookies are stored on your computer when using the Website. Cookies are small text files that are stored on your hard disk of the computer with which you visit a website and which are allocated to your browser and through which certain information is submitted to the cookies user that sets the cookie (in this case us). Cookies serve to make the website offering more user-friendly and effective overall. 

The Website uses cookies to the following extent: 
– Transient / Session cookies 
– Persistent / Setting cookies 
– Analysis cookies 

Transient cookies are automatically deleted when you close your browser. This includes in particular the session cookies. These store a so-called session ID, which identify user session in the browser. Session cookies are deleted when you log out or close your browser. Persistent cookies help the Website remember your information and settings when you visit them in the future. They are automatically deleted after a specified period, which may differ depending on the cookie. We also use cookies on our website which enable an analysis of the user’s surfing behavior. 

3.2 The Website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses “cookies”, which are text files placed on your computer, to help analyze how you use the Website. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the Website will normally be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. 

Because IP-anonymization is activated on the Website, your IP address will be truncated within the area of member states of the European Union or within other contracting states to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases the whole IP address will be first transferred to a Google server in the USA and truncated there. Google will use this information on behalf of grafiji for the purpose of evaluating your use of the Website, compiling reports on Website activity and providing other services for grafiji relating to website activity and internet usage. 

The IP address that your browser transfers within the scope of Google Analytics will not be associated with any other data held by Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings in your browser, however please note that if you do so you may not be able to use all functions of the Website. You can also opt-out from the storage by Google of the data that is created by the cookie and is related to the use of the Website (including your IP address) and the processing of such data by Google by downloading and installing the Google Analytics opt-out Browser add-on available under https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en. 

As an alternative to the browser add-on or within browsers on mobile devices, you can click this link in order to opt-out from being tracked by Google Analytics within this Website in the future (this opt-out option applies only for the browser in which you set it and with regard to the Website). In this case an opt-out cookie is put on your device. In case you delete your cookies, you will have to use the aforementioned link again. 

For further information on Google Analytics please refer to: http://www.google.com/analytics/terms/, https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=en and https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en&gl=en 

3.3 If you decide to deactivate (some of) the cookies and tools described above, please note that certain features and functionalities of the Services might not work or might not be accessible to you. 

3.4 The legal basis for the processing of the data described in this section 3 (to the extent such data is to be considered Personal Data) is Art. 6 (1) sentence 1 lit. f GDPR (legitimate interests; the legitimate interests to Use such data is that we use and analyze the respective data to improve our Services, such as by gaining a better understanding of your interests and requirements regarding our Services and to help personalize your user experience).

4. YOUR RIGHTS

You have the right to request information from us at any time about your Personal Data stored by us. If the legal requirements are met, you also have rights vis-à-vis us to request from us access to and rectification or erasure or restriction of processing concerning your Personal Data or to object the processing of your Personal Data as well as the right to receive your Personal Data provided to us in a structured, established and machine-readable format from us (you can transfer this data to other parties or have it transferred; data portability). If you have given your consent to the use of personal data, you can revoke such consent at any time (for the future). If you believe that the processing of your Personal Data by us is in breach of the applicable data protection laws, you can issue a complaint with the competent supervisory authority for data protection.

5. KEEPING YOUR PERSONAL DATA SECURE

We have taken extensive technical and operational precautions to protect the Personal Data retained by us against unauthorized access and misuse.

6. CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS NOTICE

In relation to paragraph (5), s.1798.130 of California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (CCPA): following subparagraph (A) the list of consumer rights can be found in section 6 above; following subparagraph (B) personal information categories that We collect or have collected about consumers in the preceding 12 months can be found in section 2 and 3 above; subparagraph (C) does not apply to our practices as We neither sell nor have in the past 12 months sold your personal information as described in subdivision (t) of s.1798.140 CCPA.

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us at: support@grafiji.com or legal@grafiji.com.